Illinois State Marching Band Championships: Normal, IL - October 12, 2013

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Links: 5A-6A, 1A-4A, Finals

Field 1A:

70.650 Illinois Valley Central (Music, Visual, GE, Crowd)

67.700 Eureka

64.400 University

56.000 Olympia

55.900 Herscher

52.950 Marengo

Field 2A:

75.700 Morton (Music, Visual, GE)

72.850 Limestone Community

69.950 Lincoln-Way West

64.900 Providence Catholic (Crowd)

64.000 Lakes Community

Field 3A:

83.700 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

76.950 Normal West

74.500 Bloomington (Crowd)

68.750 Lemont

58.250 Argo

Field 4A:

81.050 Lincoln-Way North (Music, Visual, GE)

75.950 Lincoln-Way Central

70.600 United Township

69.050 Romeoville (Crowd)

63.450 Thornton Fractional South

Field 5A:

82.100 Prospect (Music, Visual, GE)

75.250 Lincoln-Way East

72.500 John Hersey (Crowd)

67.900 Victor J. Andrew

67.750 Edwardsville

67.000 Wheaton Warrenville South

52.350 Wheaton North

Field 6A:

79.100 Lockport Township (Visual, GE)

77.400 Plainfield North

75.250 Lake Park (Music)

72.850 Downers Grove South (Crowd)

67.950 Naperville Central

66.750 Warren Township

65.100 Naperville North

Finals:

85.250 Marian Catholic

85.100 Prospect

79.850 Plainfield North

77.400 Lake Park

77.400 Lincoln-Way North

76.100 Lockport Township

75.200 Lincoln-Way East

73.250 John Hersey

72.800 Morton

72.150 Normal West

71.900 Downers Grove South

69.200 Bloomington

68.800 Lincoln-Way Central

67.550 Illinois Valley Central


Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

Beth Fabrizio
Joe Allison
Glen Adsit
Freddy Martin
Wayne Markworth
Ken Turner
Darrin Davis
W. Dale Warren
William Chumley
Bret Mascaro
Eric Sabach
Michael Gray
Jackie Gilley
Sal Adamo

Festival Address: 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
8:00 AM: Herscher
8:14 AM: Marengo
8:28 AM: University
8:42 AM: Olympia
8:56 AM: Illinois Valley Central
9:10 AM: Eureka

9:24 AM: Break

Class 2A
9:38 AM: Limestone Community
9:52 AM: Morton
10:06 AM: Lincoln-Way West
10:20 AM: Lakes Community
10:34 AM: Providence Catholic

10:48 AM: Awards

Class 3A
11:02 AM: Lemont
11:16 AM: Argo
11:30 AM: Normal West
11:44 AM: Bloomington
11:58 AM: Marian Catholic

12:12 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:26 PM: TBA
12:40 PM: Lincoln-Way North
12:54 PM: Thornton Fractional South
1:08 PM: Romeoville
1:22 PM: United Township
1:36 PM: Lincoln-Way Central

1:50 PM: Awards

Class 5A
2:18 PM: Edwardsville
2:32 PM: Wheaton North
2:46 PM: Victor J. Andrew
3:00 PM: John Hersey
3:14 PM: Lincoln-Way East
3:28 PM: Prospect
3:42 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South

3:56 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:10 PM: Lake Park

4:24 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:38 PM: Naperville North
4:52 PM: Warren Township
5:06 PM: Plainfield North
5:20 PM: Downers Grove South
5:34 PM: Lockport Township
5:48 PM: Naperville Central

Exb
6:02 PM: Big Red Marching Machine

6:15 PM: Awards

Class Finals
7:00 PM: Bloomington
7:14 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
7:28 PM: Morton
7:42 PM: Illinois Valley Central
7:56 PM: Downers Grove South
8:10 PM: John Hersey
8:24 PM: Lincoln-Way East
8:52 PM: Lake Park
9:06 PM: Lincoln-Way North
9:20 PM: Lockport Township
9:36 PM: Marian Catholic
9:50 PM: Prospect
10:04 PM: Plainfield North
10:18 PM: Normal West

10:40 PM: Awards

Last Updated On: 10-15-2019