Bands of America Grand National Championships: Indianapolis, IN - November 07, 2012

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Carmel, IN

Links: Friday Prelims, Semifinals, Finals, Thursday Prelims

Field 1A:

78.300 Western, IN

75.400 Forest Park, IN

74.700 Springs Valley, IN

67.950 Grant, MI

63.200 East Clinton, OH

62.000 Logan Elm, OH

61.050 Annapolis Area Christian School, MD

60.500 Indian Hill, OH

58.000 Shortridge Magnet, IN

53.200 Ada, OH

Field 2A:

84.150 North Hardin, KY

82.450 Greenwood Community, IN

81.850 Bourbon County, KY

80.450 Northmont, OH

79.000 DeSoto Central, MS

77.400 Bellbrook, OH

74.750 Central Crossing, OH

71.450 Marietta, OH

69.250 Lakeland, MI

68.700 Talawanda, OH

66.800 Meade County, KY

63.550 Stebbins, OH

62.550 Blackhawk, PA

59.900 Pulaski County, KY

59.200 Edgewood, OH

55.800 Western Brown, OH

Field 3A:

89.800 Kennesaw Mountain, GA

85.600 Franklin, TN

80.800 Goshen, IN

78.050 Southmoore, OK

76.100 Edmond Memorial, OK

Field 4A:

94.300 Carmel, IN

94.300 Avon, IN

91.450 William Mason, OH

89.400 Ronald Reagan, TX

88.650 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

88.500 Union, OK

88.450 Lawrence Central, IN

87.000 Center Grove, IN

86.950 Ben Davis, IN

85.100 Centerville, OH

84.150 Lafayette, LA

81.150 Bridgewater-Raritan, NJ

SemiFinals:

95.350 Carmel, IN (Music, Visual (tie))

95.100 Broken Arrow, OK (Visual (tie), GE)

93.750 James Bowie, TX

93.600 Tarpon Springs, FL (Music, Visual (tie), GE)

93.400 Avon, IN

91.950 Marian Catholic (Visual (tie))

89.900 Kennesaw Mountain, GA (Music, Visual, GE)

89.750 William Mason, OH

89.600 Ronald Reagan, TX

88.450 Lawrence Central, IN

85.600 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

85.400 Center Grove, IN

85.250 Union, OK

85.200 Lake Central, IN

84.800 Centerville, OH

83.950 Ben Davis, IN

83.200 Lafayette, LA

82.650 Bridgewater-Raritan, NJ

82.250 Rockford, MI

81.600 George Walton, GA

81.450 Nation Ford, SC

81.200 North Hardin, KY

80.400 Greenwood Community, IN

80.100 Franklin, TN

79.400 Northmont, OH

78.500 Bellevue West, NE

77.550 Jenison, MI

77.100 Goshen, IN

76.950 Walled Lake Central, MI

75.450 Bourbon County, KY

75.050 Western, IN (Music)

73.100 Forest Park, IN (GE)

72.250 Norton, OH (Visual)

70.200 LaSalle, OH

Finals:

95.850 Carmel, IN (Music)

95.700 Broken Arrow, OK (Visual, GE)

93.900 Avon, IN

93.800 Tarpon Springs, FL

92.900 Marian Catholic

89.850 James Bowie, TX

89.150 Kennesaw Mountain, GA

87.650 William Mason, OH

87.600 Center Grove, IN

87.350 Lawrence Central, IN

87.300 Ronald Reagan, TX

84.950 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

Field Day 2 1A:

68.450 Norton, OH

66.400 LaSalle, OH

66.350 Godwin Heights, MI

64.900 Archbishop Alter, OH

64.750 Carroll, OH

62.650 Monrovia, IN

59.800 Murphysboro

59.650 Harrisburg, AR

58.600 South Point, OH

56.650 Carlisle, OH

56.450 Twin Valley South, OH

54.550 Bishop Fenwick, OH

Field Day 2 2A:

93.450 Marian Catholic

93.100 Tarpon Springs, FL

82.300 Nation Ford, SC

80.600 Jenison, MI

78.800 Cape Fear, NC

74.100 Greendale, WI

72.750 Brentwood, TN

69.950 Waukesha North, WI

69.300 Daviess County, KY

65.750 Stillwater, OK

65.450 New Philadelphia, OH

65.250 Grant County, KY

63.250 Avon, OH

63.000 North Laurel, KY

62.350 Limestone Community

Field Day 2 3A:

80.250 Bellevue West, NE

79.700 Walled Lake Central, MI

77.300 Cary, NC

77.000 Central Hardin, KY

70.800 Ravenwood, TN

68.250 Lancaster, NY

Field Day 2 4A:

94.400 Broken Arrow, OK

89.750 James Bowie, TX

84.400 Lake Central, IN

84.150 Rockford, MI

83.750 George Walton, GA

78.800 O'Fallon Township

77.550 Victor J. Andrew

76.550 Lake Park

70.650 Panther Creek, NC

70.050 Brunswick, OH

63.600 Hillsborough, NJ

Notes: Class 1A National Class Champion: Western, IN
Class 2A National Class Champion: Tarpon Springs, FL
Class 3A National Class Champion: Kennesaw Mountain, GA
Class 4A National Class Champion:Carmel, IN

Contact Information:

Bands of America
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

This is the premier marching band event of the season. 90 of the nation\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s best marching bands compete in Indianapolis at the Lucas Oil Stadium in a prelims/semifinals/finals event. Bands are arranged by school size in prelims and semifinals, and class champions are awarded in A, AA, AAA, and AAAA. The 12 top bands move on to finals, and they compete head to head for the prestigious Grand Nationals trophy.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

Music:
George Boulden
David Carbone
Wayne Dillon
Glen Fugett
Jay Kennedy
Albert Lo
Van Matthews
John Phillips
JJ Pipitone
Alfred Watkins
Bill Watson
Greg Williams

Visual:
Lee Carlson
William Chumley
Curtis Costanza
Marie Czapinski
Michael Gray
John Howell
Frank Miller
Kyle Miller
Jim Sturgeon

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

FieldField Day 2
11:15 AM: Indian Hill, OH
11:30 AM: Pulaski County, KY
11:45 AM: Ada, OH
12:00 PM: Stebbins, OH
12:15 PM: Shortridge Magnet, IN
12:30 PM: Edgewood, OH
12:45 PM: Talawanda, OH
1:00 PM: Goshen, IN
1:15 PM: Marietta, OH

1:30 PM: Break

1:45 PM: Meade County, KY
2:00 PM: East Clinton, OH
2:15 PM: Forest Park, IN
2:30 PM: North Hardin, KY
2:45 PM: Bourbon County, KY
3:00 PM: Northmont, OH
3:15 PM: Bellbrook, OH
3:30 PM: Centerville, OH
3:45 PM: Union, OK
4:00 PM: Springs Valley, IN
4:15 PM: Franklin, TN
4:30 PM: Bridgewater-Raritan, NJ

Exb
4:45 PM: Tennessee State University Aristocrat of Bands

5:00 PM: Break

5:30 PM: Ronald Reagan, TX
5:45 PM: Munster, IN
6:00 PM: Lakeland, MI
6:15 PM: Kennesaw Mountain, GA
6:30 PM: Annapolis Area Christian School, MD
6:45 PM: Western, IN
7:00 PM: Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
7:15 PM: William Mason, OH
7:30 PM: Ben Davis, IN
7:45 PM: Center Grove, IN
8:00 PM: Avon, IN

8:15 PM: Break

8:30 PM: Carmel, IN
8:45 PM: Grant, MI
9:00 PM: Lafayette, LA
9:15 PM: Greenwood Community, IN
9:30 PM: Lawrence Central, IN
9:45 PM: Logan Elm, OH
10:00 PM: Southmoore, OK
10:15 PM: Western Brown, OH
10:30 PM: Edmond Memorial, OK
10:45 PM: Central Crossing, OH
11:00 PM: DeSoto Central, MS
11:15 PM: Blackhawk, PA
8:00 AM: TBA
8:15 AM: Panther Creek, NC
8:30 AM: Twin Valley South, OH
8:45 AM: New Philadelphia, OH
9:00 AM: Godwin Heights, MI
9:15 AM: Lancaster, NY
9:30 AM: Cape Fear, NC
9:45 AM: Tarpon Springs, FL
10:00 AM: Bellevue West, NE
10:15 AM: James Bowie, TX
10:30 AM: George Walton, GA

10:45 AM: Break

11:00 AM: Stillwater, OK
11:15 AM: Hillsborough, NJ
11:30 AM: Limestone Community
11:45 AM: North Laurel, KY
12:00 PM: Carlisle, OH
12:15 PM: LaSalle, OH
12:30 PM: Central Hardin, KY
12:45 PM: Nation Ford, SC
1:00 PM: Victor J. Andrew
1:15 PM: Brunswick, OH
1:30 PM: Monrovia, IN
1:45 PM: South Point, OH

Exb
2:00 PM: Western Carolina University Marching Band

2:15 PM: Break

2:45 PM: O'Fallon Township
3:00 PM: Murphysboro
3:15 PM: Jenison, MI
3:30 PM: Ravenwood, TN
3:45 PM: Walled Lake Central, MI
4:00 PM: Brentwood, TN
4:15 PM: Lake Park
4:30 PM: Bishop Fenwick, OH
4:45 PM: Harrisburg, AR
5:00 PM: Grant County, KY
5:15 PM: Marian Catholic

5:30 PM: Break

5:45 PM: Broken Arrow, OK
6:00 PM: Rockford, MI
6:15 PM: Avon, OH
6:30 PM: Archbishop Alter, OH
6:45 PM: Waukesha North, WI
7:00 PM: Norton, OH
7:15 PM: Lake Central, IN
7:30 PM: Daviess County, KY
7:45 PM: Carroll, OH
8:00 PM: Cary, NC
8:15 PM: Greendale, WI

Exb
8:30 PM: Murray State University Marching Band

9:00 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-30-2012