Effingham Marching Hearts Invitational: Effingham, IL - October 18, 2008

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Belleville East

Field 1A:

65.150 Atwood-Hammond (DM, Winds, Percussion)

61.180 Casey-Westfield

54.540 Bement

53.350 Okaw Valley

50.950 Oblong (Auxiliary)

48.030 Arthur

Field 2A:

70.700 Pinckneyville Community

69.960 Carterville (Percussion, Winds)

68.680 Wesclin

60.490 Hoopeston Area

58.040 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (DM)

54.590 Sullivan (Auxiliary)

52.550 Lawrenceville

Field 3A:

78.660 Murphysboro (Winds)

76.310 Newton (Auxiliary)

74.410 Monticello

72.780 Robinson (DM, Percussion)

65.960 Richland County

57.850 Vandalia

Field 4A:

79.690 Limestone Community (Winds)

71.790 Centralia (DM, Percussion, Auxiliary)

68.990 Highland

63.840 Charleston

60.130 Mattoon

Field 5A:

85.220 Belleville East (Percussion, Tie Winds)

83.400 Edwardsville (Auxiliary)

82.510 Niles West (DM)

82.460 Belleville West (Tie Winds)

77.150 Pekin Community


Contact Information:

Brad Wallace
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The Effingham Marching Hearts Invitational is an afternoon competition set to begin at 2:00pm, allowing bands to also attend the Newton Marching Eagles Band Classis which is a morning competition.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
12:30 PM: Bement
12:45 PM: Okaw Valley
1:00 PM: Atwood-Hammond
1:15 PM: Arthur

Class 2A
1:30 PM: Wesclin
1:45 PM: Shelbyville
2:00 PM: Sullivan

2:15 PM: Break

Class 2A
2:30 PM: Hoopeston Area
2:45 PM: Carterville
3:00 PM: Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Class 1A
3:15 PM: Oblong
3:30 PM: Casey-Westfield

Class 2A
3:45 PM: Lawrenceville
4:00 PM: Pinckneyville Community

4:15 PM: Awards

Class 3A
4:45 PM: Vandalia
5:00 PM: Robinson
5:15 PM: Murphysboro
5:30 PM: Newton
5:45 PM: Monticello
6:00 PM: Richland County

6:15 PM: Break

Class 4A
6:30 PM: Limestone Community
6:45 PM: Charleston
7:00 PM: Centralia
7:15 PM: Highland
7:30 PM: Mattoon

7:45 PM: Break

Class 5A
8:00 PM: Belleville West
8:15 PM: Niles West
8:30 PM: Pekin Community
8:45 PM: Belleville East
9:00 PM: Edwardsville

Exb
9:15 PM: Effingham

9:30 PM: Awards