Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 11, 2008

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Lincoln-Way East

Links: Prelim Recaps, Finals Recaps

Field 1A:

58.900 Eureka

58.750 Macomb (GE, Auxiliary)

55.700 University (Winds, Percussion)

41.350 Olympia (Crowd Appeal)

40.550 Watseka Community

32.900 Blue Ridge

Field 2A:

72.100 Morton (GE, Auxiliary, Winds, Percussion, Crowd Appeal)

62.000 Geneseo

57.800 Pontiac Township

55.700 Dunlap

53.500 Illinois Valley Central

49.550 Effingham

43.050 Herscher

Field 3A:

81.000 Marian Catholic (Winds, Auxiliary, GE)

66.950 Lincoln-Way North (Percussion)

65.800 Lemont

56.950 Limestone Community

53.400 Rock Island

51.950 Triad (Crowd Appeal)

48.000 Antioch

Field 4A:

70.400 Normal West (Winds, Crowd Appeal)

68.500 Bloomington

67.950 United Township (GE)

66.200 Collinsville (Percussion, Auxiliary)

53.450 Romeoville

46.600 Argo

Field 5A:

83.450 Lincoln-Way East (Winds, GE)

82.500 Prospect (Auxiliary)

73.900 Victor J. Andrew (Crowd Appeal, Percussion)

60.800 Wheaton Warrenville South

60.700 Wheaton North

58.400 Joliet West

49.100 Brother Rice/Mother McAuley

Field 6A:

76.350 Lake Park (Percussion, GE)

76.100 Naperville North (Winds)

73.050 Lincoln-Way Central (Auxiliary)

72.000 Warren Township

70.500 Waubonsie Valley (Crowd Appeal)

68.850 Naperville Central

66.850 Downers Grove South

60.150 Lockport Township

58.400 Plainfield Central

Finals:

84.300 Lincoln-Way East

82.500 Marian Catholic

80.950 Prospect

79.450 Lake Park

77.250 Victor J. Andrew

76.600 Naperville North

76.400 Lincoln-Way Central

76.200 Morton

72.450 Waubonsie Valley

72.300 Warren Township

70.200 Normal West

64.400 Eureka


Contact Information:

ISU
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits some of the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:14 AM: Watseka Community
7:28 AM: Eureka
7:42 AM: Olympia
7:56 AM: University
8:10 AM: Blue Ridge
8:24 AM: Macomb

8:38 AM: Break

Class 2A
8:52 AM: Effingham
9:06 AM: Herscher
9:20 AM: Dunlap
9:34 AM: Geneseo
9:48 AM: Illinois Valley Central
10:02 AM: Pontiac Township
10:16 AM: Morton

10:30 AM: Awards

Class 3A
10:58 AM: Lincoln-Way North
11:12 AM: Rock Island
11:26 AM: Marian Catholic
11:40 AM: Limestone Community
11:54 AM: Antioch
12:08 PM: Triad
12:22 PM: Lemont

12:36 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:50 PM: Bloomington
1:04 PM: Romeoville
1:18 PM: Normal West
1:32 PM: United Township
1:46 PM: Collinsville
2:00 PM: Argo

2:14 PM: Awards

Class 5A
2:42 PM: Joliet West
2:56 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South
3:10 PM: Victor J. Andrew
3:24 PM: Wheaton North
3:38 PM: Brother Rice/Mother McAuley
3:52 PM: Lincoln-Way East
4:06 PM: Prospect

4:20 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:34 PM: Lake Park
4:48 PM: Lockport Township
5:02 PM: Plainfield Central
5:16 PM: Lincoln-Way Central
5:30 PM: Waubonsie Valley
5:44 PM: Downers Grove South
5:58 PM: Naperville Central
6:12 PM: Warren Township
6:26 PM: Naperville North

Exb
6:40 PM: Illinois State University Big Red Marching Machine

6:54 PM: Awards