Bands of America Grand National Championships: Indianapolis, IN - November 14, 2013

Select a year:

Grand Champion: The Woodlands, TX

Links: Semifinals, Friday Prelims, Thursday Prelims, Finals

Field 1A:

79.650 Adair County, KY

65.600 Archbishop Alter, OH

64.300 Milton-Union, OH

63.000 Godwin Heights, MI

62.250 East Clinton, OH

61.700 Corner, AL

57.350 Ada, OH

57.150 Monrovia, IN

55.800 Logan Elm, OH

54.050 Belleuve, KY

52.700 Bishop Fenwick, OH

48.900 Southern, OH

Field 2A:

81.100 Reeths-Puffer, MI

74.550 Bourbon County, KY

74.400 DeSoto Central, MS

74.100 Northmont, OH

72.950 Daviess County, KY

72.850 Waukesha North, WI

72.550 Troy Athens, MI

70.550 Greendale, WI

69.350 Meade County, KY

65.750 Lakeland, MI

60.600 Metamora

60.350 Talawanda, OH

Field 3A:

87.300 Franklin, TN

78.300 Dublin Coffman, OH

78.000 Southmoore, OK

68.900 Collinsville

66.250 Springboro, OH

Field 4A:

94.250 Carmel, IN

93.900 Avon, IN

90.600 Lawrence Central, IN

89.850 William Mason, OH

86.950 Center Grove, IN

84.700 Ben Davis, IN

83.800 Jenks, OK

83.050 Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

83.000 Lockport Township

82.250 O'Fallon Township

82.050 Boiling Springs, SC

80.100 Mustang, OK

78.000 Lake Orion, MI

75.250 Brunswick, OH

55.800 Hamilton, OH

SemiFinals:

95.600 The Woodlands, TX (GE)

95.000 Carmel, IN

94.400 Avon, IN (Visual)

93.100 Round Rock, TX (Music)

92.900 Cedar Ridge, TX

92.600 Marian Catholic (Music, Visual, GE)

91.300 Marcus, TX

91.150 L.D. Bell, TX

90.250 Lawrence Central, IN

90.150 William Mason, OH

89.800 Harrison, GA (Music, Visual, GE)

89.400 Ayala, CA

88.300 Center Grove, IN

87.650 Lake Central, IN

87.400 Franklin, TN

86.950 Blue Springs, MO

86.150 American Fork, UT

86.050 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

86.050 Ben Davis, IN

85.950 Jenks, OK

85.700 Dobyns-Bennett, TN

85.300 Centerville, OH

81.950 North Hardin, KY

81.450 Castle, IN

80.900 O'Fallon Township

80.650 Walled Lake Central, MI

80.600 Boiling Springs, SC

79.200 Lockport Township

79.000 Reeths-Puffer, MI

78.750 Lake Park

78.000 Dublin Coffman

76.950 Bellbrook, OH (Visual, GE (tie))

76.800 Adair County, KY (GE (tie))

75.750 Beechwood, KY (Music)

74.900 Bourbon County, KY

69.500 Archbishop Alter, OH

Finals:

96.800 The Woodlands, TX (Music, GE)

95.450 Carmel, IN (Visual)

94.850 Avon, IN

93.950 Round Rock, TX

93.250 Marcus, TX

92.900 William Mason, OH

91.850 Harrison, GA

90.150 Lawrence Central, IN

89.550 Marian Catholic

89.200 L.D. Bell, TX

88.900 Cedar Ridge, TX

85.950 Ayala, CA

Field Day 2 1A:

80.750 Beechwood, KY

79.200 Bellbrook, OH

77.800 Western, IN

73.350 Crestwood, OH

68.850 LaSalle, OH

68.550 Norton, OH

68.550 Carroll, OH

66.000 The Kings Academy, FL

61.650 Licking Valley, OH

60.900 Indian Hill, OH

59.350 Carlisle, OH

57.450 Herscher

57.100 Warren Local, OH

56.600 Shortridge Magnet, IN

Field Day 2 2A:

89.950 Marian Catholic

83.000 North Hardin, KY

80.900 Father Ryan, TN

79.750 Jenison, MI

78.450 Miamisburg, OH

77.650 Lake Hamilton, AR

77.350 Rockwood Summit, MO

77.000 Valley Christian, CA

69.400 Taylor County, KY

63.900 North Laurel, KY

63.800 Stebbins, OH

56.600 Pulaski County, KY

53.200 Western Brown, OH

Field Day 2 3A:

87.950 Harrison, GA

83.050 Dobyns-Bennett, TN

82.050 Walled Lake Central, MI

81.200 Castle, IN

75.050 Victor J. Andrew

Field Day 2 4A:

95.050 The Woodlands, TX

91.000 Round Rock, TX

90.500 Marcus, TX

90.350 Cedar Ridge, TX

89.350 Blue Springs, MO

88.100 Lake Central, IN

87.600 L.D. Bell, TX

86.750 Ayala, CA

86.650 Centerville, OH

85.750 American Fork, UT

81.100 Lake Park

81.000 Rockford, MI

79.600 Panther Creek, NC

79.000 Green Hope, NC

75.400 Saint James School, AL

Notes: Class 1A National Champion: Bellbrook, OH
Class 2A National Champion: Marian Catholic, IL
Class 3A National Champion: Harrison, GA
Class 4A National Champion: The Woodlands, TX

Contact Information:

Bands of America
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

This is the premier marching band event of the season. 90 of the nation\\\'s best marching bands compete in Indianapolis at the Lucas Oil Stadium in a prelims/semifinals/finals event. Bands are arranged by school size in prelims and semifinals, and class champions are awarded in A, AA, AAA, and AAAA. The 12 top bands move on to finals, and they compete head to head for the prestigious Grand Nationals trophy.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

FieldField Day 2
11:15 AM: Godwin Heights, MI
11:30 AM: Bourbon County, KY
11:45 AM: Hamilton, OH
12:00 PM: Northmont, OH
12:15 PM: Daviess County, KY
12:30 PM: Archbishop Alter, OH
12:45 PM: O'Fallon Township
1:00 PM: Troy Athens, MI
1:15 PM: Dublin Coffman, OH
1:30 PM: Monrovia, IN

1:45 PM: Break

2:00 PM: Southmoore, OK
2:15 PM: Talawanda, OH
2:30 PM: Logan Elm, OH
2:45 PM: Lake Orion, MI
3:00 PM: Lockport Township
3:15 PM: Lakeland, MI
3:30 PM: Milton-Union, OH
3:45 PM: Franklin, TN
4:00 PM: Metamora
4:15 PM: East Clinton, OH
4:30 PM: Bishop Fenwick, OH
4:45 PM: Jenks, OK

5:00 PM: Break

5:45 PM: Southern, OH
6:00 PM: Ada, OH
6:15 PM: Corner, AL
6:30 PM: Waukesha North, WI
6:45 PM: Collinsville
7:00 PM: Center Grove, IN
7:15 PM: Greendale, WI
7:30 PM: Springboro, OH
7:45 PM: Avon, IN
8:00 PM: Meade County, KY

8:15 PM: Break

8:30 PM: Carmel, IN
8:45 PM: Mustang, OK
9:00 PM: Ben Davis, IN
9:15 PM: Belleuve, KY
9:30 PM: Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI
9:45 PM: Reeths-Puffer, MI
10:00 PM: Adair County, KY
10:15 PM: Brunswick, OH
10:30 PM: Boiling Springs, SC
10:45 PM: Lawrence Central, IN
11:00 PM: DeSoto Central, MS
11:15 PM: William Mason, OH
8:00 AM: Shortridge Magnet, IN
8:15 AM: Dobyns-Bennett, TN
8:30 AM: North Laurel, KY
8:45 AM: Marcus, TX
9:00 AM: Stebbins, OH
9:15 AM: Carlisle, OH
9:30 AM: Indian Hill, OH
9:45 AM: Licking Valley, OH
10:00 AM: Crestwood, OH
10:15 AM: Saint James School, AL
10:30 AM: L.D. Bell, TX
10:45 AM: Valley Christian, CA

11:00 AM: Break

11:15 AM: Blue Springs, MO
11:30 AM: American Fork, UT
11:45 AM: The Kings Academy, FL
12:00 PM: The Woodlands, TX
12:15 PM: Harrison, GA
12:30 PM: Lake Park
12:45 PM: Taylor County, KY
1:00 PM: Marian Catholic
1:15 PM: North Hardin, KY
1:30 PM: Carroll, OH
1:45 PM: Centerville, OH
2:00 PM: Rockwood Summit, MO

2:15 PM: Break

2:45 PM: Western Brown, OH
3:00 PM: Ayala, CA
3:15 PM: Jenison, MI
3:30 PM: Beechwood, KY
3:45 PM: Panther Creek, NC
4:00 PM: Walled Lake Central, MI
4:15 PM: Herscher
4:30 PM: Bellbrook, OH
4:45 PM: Rockford, MI
5:00 PM: Castle, IN
5:15 PM: Victor J. Andrew
5:30 PM: LaSalle, OH

Exb
5:45 PM: Marian University Marching Band

6:00 PM: Western, IN
6:15 PM: Green Hope, NC
6:30 PM: Lake Hamilton, AR
6:45 PM: Norton, OH
7:00 PM: Round Rock, TX
7:15 PM: Warren Local, OH
7:30 PM: Father Ryan, TN
7:45 PM: Pulaski County, KY
8:00 PM: Lake Central, IN
8:15 PM: Miamisburg, OH
8:30 PM: Cedar Ridge, TX

Exb
8:45 PM: Missouri State University

9:00 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 11-12-2013