WIU Marching Band Classic: Macomb, IL - October 19, 2013

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Dunlap

Links: Recap

Field 1A:

65.600 Dunlap Cadet (Winds, Percussion, Color Guard, DM)

64.500 ROWVA

61.800 Hamilton

60.900 Wethersfield

Field 2A:

81.200 Macomb (Winds, Percussion, Color Guard, DM)

71.300 Tri-Valley

62.200 Auburn

Field 3A:

85.000 Geneseo (Winds, Percussion, Color Guard, DM)

78.500 Metamora

75.800 Rochelle Township

65.100 Jacksonville

64.300 Rock Falls

Field 4A:

86.200 Dunlap

85.900 Rock Island (Color Guard)

85.700 Davenport Central, IA (DM)

84.500 Washington Community (Winds, Percussion)

81.900 Joliet West

80.300 Maine West

75.800 Clinton, IA

75.800 LaSalle-Peru

72.200 Galesburg

60.600 Moline


Contact Information:

Matt Thomas
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The 32nd annual Western Illinois University Marching Band Classic will feature some of the finest west-central and central Illinois high school bands in field competition on the WIU-Macomb campus. The classic kicks off with the National Anthem at 4 PM on Hanson Field; the awards ceremony is scheduled for 8:10 PM. In between there will be field competition in a two division championship format: small school (Classes 1A, 2A) and large school (Classes 3A, 4A). Overall champion trophies will be awarded in each division and to the top three bands in each class. The best drum major(s), percussion, winds and auxiliaries in each division also will receive trophies.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

Russ Gavin--Baylor University/Corps Director, Blue Stars
Larry Clark--Carl Fischer Music
Daniel Schmidt--Northern Arizona University
George Boulden--University of Kentucky
Jim Daughters--University of Kentucky
Dan Swallow--(guard) Chiddix Junior High/Illinois Wesleyan University
Brandon Estes--(percussion) Naperville Central High School

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
2:15 PM: Hamilton
2:30 PM: Wethersfield
2:45 PM: Dunlap Cadet
3:00 PM: ROWVA

3:15 PM: Break

Class 2A
3:30 PM: Auburn

3:45 PM: Break

Class 2A
4:00 PM: Tri-Valley
4:15 PM: Macomb

Exb
4:30 PM: WIU Marching Leathernecks

4:45 PM: Awards

Class 3A
5:15 PM: Rock Falls
5:30 PM: Jacksonville
5:45 PM: Metamora
6:00 PM: Rochelle Township
6:15 PM: Geneseo

6:30 PM: Break

Class 4A
6:45 PM: Moline
7:00 PM: Galesburg
7:15 PM: Clinton, IA
7:30 PM: LaSalle-Peru
7:45 PM: Joliet West

8:00 PM: Break

Class 4A
8:15 PM: Maine West
8:30 PM: Washington Community
8:45 PM: Davenport Central, IA
9:00 PM: Rock Island
9:15 PM: Dunlap

Exb
9:30 PM: WIU Marching Leathernecks

9:45 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 1 University Circle, Macomb, IL 61455


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-15-2013