Panther Marching Band Festival: Charleston, IL - October 26, 2013

Select a year:

Grand Champion: O'Fallon Township

Links: Recap

Field 1A:

52.500 Blue Ridge (Music, Visual, GE)

45.000 LeRoy

44.900 Atwood-Hammond (Percussion, DM)

43.150 Bement (Auxiliary)

42.900 Johnston City

Field 2A:

68.600 Paris Cooperative (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

62.950 Mt. Carmel

60.800 Mt. Zion

60.300 Carterville (DM)

59.800 Charleston

51.650 Rantoul Township

51.000 Pleasant Plains

47.750 Robinson

Field 3A:

77.100 Newton (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

74.700 Monticello (Percussion, DM)

65.900 Paxton-Buckley-Loda

63.650 Tolono Unity

60.750 Richland County

Field 4A:

83.700 Limestone Community (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

73.400 Triad (Percussion)

71.350 LaSalle-Peru

71.000 Metamora

68.150 Lincoln Community (DM)

63.550 McCleur North, MO

58.400 Centralia

55.800 Jacksonville

Field 5A:

90.800 O'Fallon Township (Music, Visual, GE, Percussion, Auxiliary)

87.300 Belleville East

86.850 Edwardsville

85.550 Mahomet-Seymour

83.950 Normal West (DM)

83.150 Normal Community

82.600 Joliet West

81.900 Bloomington

Notes: Small Division Champions: Newton

Contact Information:

J. Corey Francis
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The Eastern Illinois University Panther Marching Band invites YOU to join us for the 37th Annual Panther Marching Band Festival on Saturday, October 26, 2013 in O\'Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois.

This annual event is a field competition in a two-division format, a festival division for judges’ comments only and a competition division. Festival Division participants will receive a participation trophy, as well as helpful comments from outstanding adjudicators. In the competition division, placement and caption awards in each class in the areas of music, visual, general effect, percussion, guard, and drum major will be awarded.


Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

Music Performance: Dr. Amy Knopps
Music Performance: Robert Boedges
Music Effect: Dr. Dave Knowlton
Visual Performance: Gary Czapinski
Visual Performance: Keith Baker
Visual Effect: Marie Czapinski
Percussion: Jim Bailey
Color Guard: Andrew Toth
Drum Major: Brian Bond

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 2A
10:00 AM: Mt. Zion
10:15 AM: Rantoul Township
10:30 AM: Mt. Carmel
10:45 AM: Pleasant Plains
11:00 AM: Carterville
11:15 AM: Robinson
11:30 AM: Charleston
11:45 AM: Paris Cooperative
12:00 PM: Johnston City

Class 1A
12:15 PM: Bement
12:30 PM: Blue Ridge
12:45 PM: LeRoy
1:00 PM: Atwood-Hammond

1:15 PM: Break

Class 3A
1:45 PM: Tolono Unity
2:00 PM: Richland County
2:15 PM: Newton
2:30 PM: Monticello
2:45 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Exb
3:00 PM: Panther Marching Band

3:15 PM: Awards

Class 4A
4:00 PM: Jacksonville
4:15 PM: Centralia
4:30 PM: Limestone Community
4:45 PM: McCleur North, MO
5:00 PM: Metamora
5:15 PM: Lincoln Community
5:30 PM: LaSalle-Peru
5:45 PM: Triad

6:00 PM: Break

Class 5A
6:30 PM: Normal Community
6:45 PM: Belleville East
7:00 PM: Joliet West
7:15 PM: Mahomet-Seymour
7:30 PM: Bloomington
7:45 PM: Edwardsville
8:00 PM: Normal West
8:15 PM: O'Fallon Township

Exb
8:30 PM: Panther Marching Band

8:45 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, IL 61920


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-22-2013