Panther Marching Band Festival: Charleston, IL - October 04, 2014

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Mahomet-Seymour

Links: Recap

Field 1A:

61.800 Arcola (GE, Percussion)

59.800 Carterville (Music, Visual)

58.750 Johnston City (Auxiliary, DM)

58.300 Oblong

55.850 Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

55.700 Blue Ridge

Field 2A:

69.600 Mater Dei (Music, Percussion)

66.950 Mt. Carmel (Visual, GE, Auxiliary, DM)

64.950 Paris Cooperative

62.700 Watseka Community

61.400 Casey-Westfield

59.150 LeRoy

59.000 Ridgeview

54.650 Pleasant Plains

Field 3A:

72.650 Monticello (Music, GE)

72.550 Newton (Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM)

66.450 Paxton-Buckley-Loda

66.100 Robinson

66.000 University

65.800 Tolono Unity

64.500 Freeburg Community

Field 4A:

72.600 Triad (Music, GE, DM (tie))

68.350 Mt. Zion (Visual, Percussion)

67.050 Danville (Auxiliary)

67.000 Richland County

65.300 Mattoon

64.500 Centralia

64.050 Charleston (DM (tie))

61.600 Rantoul Township

Field 5A:

81.850 Mahomet-Seymour (Music. Visual, GE, Auxiliary)

80.450 Granite City

80.000 Limestone Community (Percussion)

75.400 Marion

75.060 Champaign Centennial (DM)

74.400 Highland

70.450 Belleville West

Notes: Small Schools Champion: Monticello

Contact Information:

J. Corey Francis
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The Eastern Illinois University Panther Marching Band invites YOU to join us for the 38th Annual Panther Marching Band Festival on Saturday, October 11, 2014 in O'Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois.


This annual event is a field competition in a two-division format, a festival division for judges’ comments only and a competition division. Festival Division participants will receive a participation trophy, as well as helpful comments from outstanding adjudicators. In the competition division, placement and caption awards in each class in the areas of music, visual, general effect, percussion, guard, and drum major will be awarded.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

Music Performance: David Cooksey
Music Performance: W. Dale Warren
Visual Performance: Kevin McNulty Sr.
Visual Performance: Keith Baker
General Effect Music: Paul Hinman
General Effect Visual: Eric Sabach
Percussion: Adam Hill
Guard/Auxiliary: Sara Gray
Drum Major: TBA

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 3A
9:45 AM: Robinson

Class 1A
10:00 AM: Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
10:15 AM: Carterville
10:30 AM: Johnston City
10:45 AM: Blue Ridge
11:00 AM: Oblong
11:15 AM: Arcola
11:30 AM: Heritage

Class 4A
11:45 AM: Charleston

12:00 PM: Break

Class 2A
12:30 PM: LeRoy
12:45 PM: Watseka Community
1:00 PM: Ridgeview
1:15 PM: Pleasant Plains
1:30 PM: Mater Dei
1:45 PM: Paris Cooperative
2:00 PM: Casey-Westfield
2:15 PM: Mt. Carmel

2:30 PM: Break

Class 3A
2:45 PM: Freeburg Community
3:00 PM: Newton
3:15 PM: Tolono Unity
3:30 PM: University
3:45 PM: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
4:00 PM: Monticello

Exb
4:15 PM: EIU Panther Marching Band

4:30 PM: Awards

Class 4A
5:15 PM: Triad
5:30 PM: Richland County
5:45 PM: Mt. Zion
6:00 PM: Danville
6:15 PM: Rantoul Township
6:30 PM: Mattoon
6:45 PM: Centralia

7:00 PM: Awards

Class 5A
7:15 PM: Belleville West
7:30 PM: Highland
7:45 PM: Marion
8:00 PM: Champaign Centennial
8:15 PM: Granite City
8:30 PM: Limestone Community
8:45 PM: Mahomet-Seymour

Exb
9:00 PM: EIU Panther Marching Band

9:15 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, IL 61920


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 09-23-2014