Bands of America Grand National Championships: Indianapolis, IN - November 12, 2014

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Tarpon Springs, FL

Links: Thursday Prelims, Friday Prelims, SemiFinals, Finals

Field 1A:

82.000 Adair County, KY

72.150 Archbishop Alter, OH

66.400 South Point, OH

61.000 Tippecanoe, OH

60.950 Monrovia, IN

60.100 Grant, MI

59.500 Indian Hill, OH

57.900 Logan Elm, OH

55.700 Milton-Union, OH

54.650 Twin Valley South, OH

52.400 Ada, OH

51.150 Western Brown, OH

Field 2A:

82.850 North Hardin, KY

82.050 Reeths-Puffer, MI

80.750 Greenwood Community, IN

80.550 Rockwood Summit, MO

79.550 Jenison, MI

78.200 Lake Hamilton, OH

75.100 Greendale, WI

73.150 Northmont, OH

69.050 Davenport Central, IA

68.350 Daviess County, KY

68.050 New Palestine, IN

65.600 Mt. Pleasant, MI

64.400 New Philadelphia, OH

62.850 Lakeland, MI

55.050 Ohio County, KY

Field 3A:

79.500 Walled Lake Central, MI

77.750 Milford, OH

76.700 Rock Hill, SC

74.750 Victor J. Andrew

65.450 Lebanon, OH

61.500 Collinsville

Field 4A:

94.450 Avon, IN

92.850 William Mason, OH

91.100 Homestead, IN

88.850 Lawrence Township, IN

87.400 Lafayette, LA

87.150 Union, OK

86.100 Center Grove, IN

83.450 O'Fallon Township

82.950 Cary Senior, NC

82.700 Ben Davis, IN

81.000 Upland, CA

80.300 Lake Park

77.250 Lockport Township

58.700 Hamilton, OH

SemiFinals:

95.400 Tarpon Springs, FL (Music, Visual, GE)

94.350 Broken Arrow, OK (GE)

94.300 Carmel, IN (Music, Visual (tie))

94.300 Avon, IN (Visual (tie))

91.450 William Mason, OH

91.300 Marian Catholic

90.850 Wando, SC

90.750 Kennesaw Mountain, GA (Music, GE)

90.600 Flower Mound, TX

89.600 Homestead, IN

88.250 Lawrence Township, IN

88.050 Union, OK

87.500 Owasso, OK

87.350 Dobyns-Bennett, TN

86.400 Wakeland, TX (Visual)

85.400 Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI

84.800 Center Grove, IN

84.250 Lafayette, LA

83.650 Centerville, OH

82.450 O'Fallon Township

82.100 Franklin, TN

81.600 North Hardin, KY

81.550 Castle, IN

81.000 Lake Central, IN

80.200 Ben Davis, IN

80.100 Upland, CA

78.950 Reeths-Puffer, MI

78.800 Cary, NC

78.400 Panther Creek, NC

75.300 Adair County, KY (Music, Visual, GE)

74.200 Milford, OH

74.000 Walled Lake Central, MI

72.800 Bellbrook, OH

71.250 Archbishop Alter, OH

71.200 Norton, OH

Finals:

97.150 Tarpon Springs, FL (Music, GE)

97.000 Broken Arrow, OK (Visual)

95.350 Avon, IN

94.900 Carmel, IN

92.050 William Mason, OH

90.050 Flower Mound, TX

89.450 Wando, SC

89.450 Homestead, IN

88.800 Kennesaw Mountain, GA

87.450 Marian Catholic

86.550 Union, OK

86.450 Lawrence Township, IN

Field Day 2 1A:

77.600 Bellbrook, OH

69.050 Norton, OH

65.400 Carroll, OH

65.100 North East, PA

59.500 East Clinton, OH

55.800 Chesapeake, OH

55.700 Herscher

55.600 Carlisle, OH

55.250 Bellevue, KY

53.950 Bishop Fenwick, OH

52.300 Taylor, OH

Field Day 2 2A:

95.650 Tarpon Springs, FL

87.050 Marian Catholic

78.850 Father Ryan, TN

78.800 Fred J. Page, TN

77.550 Miamisburg, OH

75.200 Bassett, VA

71.950 Brentwood, TN

71.600 Nordonia, OH

68.550 Meade County, KY

68.350 Waukesha North, WI

62.600 Pulaski County, KY

61.500 Stebbins, OH

54.250 Avon, OH

Field Day 2 3A:

90.400 Kennesaw Mountain, GA

88.000 Dobyns-Bennett, TN

85.500 Wakeland, TX

84.400 Franklin, TN

81.400 Castle, IN

80.650 Nation Ford, SC

80.150 James Madison, VA

76.650 Central Hardin, KY

75.500 DeSoto Central, MS

75.250 Edmond Memorial, OK

Field Day 2 4A:

94.650 Broken Arrow, OK

94.500 Carmel, IN

90.750 Wando, SC

89.200 Flower Mound, TX

88.350 Lake Central, IN

86.700 Owasso, OK

83.500 Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

83.100 Centerville, OH

80.850 Panther Creek, NC

74.750 Bridgewater-Raritan, NJ

73.300 Lake Orion, MI

71.500 Brunswick, OH

70.450 Henry Clay, KY


Contact Information:

Bands of America
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

This is the premier marching band event of the season. 90 of the nation's best marching bands compete in Indianapolis at the Lucas Oil Stadium in a prelims/semifinals/finals event. Bands are arranged by school size in prelims and semifinals, and class champions are awarded in A, AA, AAA, and AAAA. The 12 top bands move on to finals, and they compete head to head for the prestigious Grand Nationals trophy.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

FieldField Day 2
10:15 AM: Twin Valley South, OH
10:30 AM: Monrovia, IN
10:45 AM: Daviess County, KY
11:00 AM: Hamilton, OH
11:15 AM: Lebanon, OH
11:30 AM: Ada, OH
11:45 AM: South Point, OH
12:00 PM: Union, OK
12:15 PM: Walled Lake Central, MI
12:30 PM: O'Fallon Township
12:45 PM: Victor J. Andrew

Exb
1:00 PM: Tennessee State University

1:15 PM: Break

1:30 PM: Upland, CA
1:45 PM: Collinsville
2:00 PM: Rock Hill, SC
2:15 PM: Homestead, IN
2:30 PM: William Mason, OH
2:45 PM: Center Grove, IN
3:00 PM: Jenison, MI
3:15 PM: Logan Elm, OH
3:30 PM: North Hardin, KY
3:45 PM: Northmont, OH
4:00 PM: Milton-Union, OH
4:15 PM: Lockport Township

4:30 PM: Break

5:00 PM: Archbishop Alter, OH
5:15 PM: Cary Senior, NC
5:30 PM: Rockwood Summit, MO
5:45 PM: Davenport Central, IA
6:00 PM: Lakeland, MI
6:15 PM: Lawrence Township, IN
6:30 PM: Greenwood Community, IN
6:45 PM: Avon, IN
7:00 PM: Ohio County, KY
7:15 PM: Tippecanoe, OH
7:30 PM: Milford, OH
7:45 PM: Greendale, WI

8:00 PM: Break

8:30 PM: Grant, MI
8:45 PM: Lake Park
9:00 PM: Ben Davis, IN
9:15 PM: Western Brown, OH
9:30 PM: Adair County, KY
9:45 PM: Reeths-Puffer, MI
10:00 PM: Lake Hamilton, OH
10:15 PM: Indian Hill, OH
10:30 PM: New Palestine, IN
10:45 PM: Lafayette, LA
11:00 PM: New Philadelphia, OH
11:15 PM: Mt. Pleasant, MI
7:30 AM: Taylor, OH
7:45 AM: Meade County, KY
8:00 AM: Wakeland, TX
8:15 AM: DeSoto Central, MS
8:30 AM: Carlisle, OH
8:45 AM: Owasso, OK
9:00 AM: Chesapeake, OH
9:15 AM: Carroll, OH
9:30 AM: James Madison, VA
9:45 AM: Edmond Memorial, OK
10:00 AM: Ooltewah, TN

10:15 AM: Break

10:45 AM: Tarpon Springs, FL
11:00 AM: Bassett, VA
11:15 AM: Flower Mound, TX
11:30 AM: North East, PA
11:45 AM: Waukesha North, WI
12:00 PM: Bishop Fenwick, OH
12:15 PM: Father Ryan, TN
12:30 PM: Castle, IN
12:45 PM: Lake Central, IN
1:00 PM: Broken Arrow, OK
1:15 PM: Herscher
1:30 PM: Bellevue, KY

1:45 PM: Break

2:15 PM: Nordonia, OH
2:30 PM: Miamisburg, OH
2:45 PM: Fred J. Page, TN
3:00 PM: Avon, OH
3:15 PM: Central Hardin, KY
3:30 PM: Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
3:45 PM: Nation Ford, SC
4:00 PM: Panther Creek, NC
4:15 PM: Norton, OH
4:30 PM: Kennesaw Mountain, GA
4:45 PM: Centerville, OH
5:00 PM: Franklin, TN

5:15 PM: Break

5:45 PM: Marian Catholic
6:00 PM: Henry Clay, KY
6:15 PM: Brunswick, OH
6:30 PM: Bellbrook, OH
6:45 PM: Lake Orion, MI
7:00 PM: Dobyns-Bennett, TN
7:15 PM: East Clinton, OH
7:30 PM: Brentwood, TN
7:45 PM: Wando, SC
8:00 PM: Carmel, IN
8:15 PM: Pulaski County, KY
8:30 PM: Bridgewater-Raritan, NJ

Exb
8:45 PM: University of North Alabama Marching Band

9:15 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 07-14-2015