Mt. Zion Marching Music Games: Mt. Zion, IL - September 28, 2013

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Monticello

Links: Recap

Parade 1A:

64.330 Atwood-Hammond (Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM)

54.340 Okaw Valley

54.330 Cumberland

Parade 2A:

57.840 Pana (Music, Marching (tie), Auxiliary)

57.670 Blue Ridge (Marching (tie))

53.170 Auburn

Parade 3A:

66.330 Mattoon (Marching, Auxiliary)

64.670 Olympia (Music, Percussion, DM)

Parade 4A:

83.490 Monticello (Music, Marching)

77.680 Belleville West (Percussion, DM)

75.830 Pekin Community

67.990 Rushville-Industry (Auxiliary)

Field 1A:

63.510 Atwood-Hammond (Music, Marching, Auxiliary)

60.340 Arcola (DM)

59.330 Okaw Valley

57.510 Maroa-Forsyth

52.160 Cumberland (Percussion)

Field 2A:

77.840 Sullivan (Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary, DM)

62.510 Blue Ridge

62.500 Sangamon Valley

62.500 Pana

54.840 Bement

52.680 Auburn

52.330 Central A&M

Field 3A:

72.660 Lincoln Community (Music, Marching, DM)

69.840 Olympia

67.490 Mattoon (Percussion, Auxiliary)

Field 4A:

86.000 Pekin Community (Music, Auxiliary)

85.160 Monticello (Marching, Percussion (tie))

84.160 Newton

81.660 University (Percussion (tie))

78.670 Belleville West (DM)

67.500 Rushville-Industry


Contact Information:

Brianna Bjerke
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

The Mt. Zion Marching Braves present the 9th Annual Marching Music Games. Highlights of the contest include excellent judges and critique, an afternoon parade and evening field competition under the lights, conveniently located warm-up fields, hospitality rooms and free meals for directors and staff, great concessions and competition based on band size. 1st, 2nd, 3rd place trophies in each class in parade and field show. Best in class trophies in each class in parade and field show (Best Drum Major, Best Drum Line, Best Auxiliary), Grand Champion regardless of class.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

ParadeField
Exb
2:01 PM: Mt. Zion

Class 1A
2:08 PM: Cumberland
2:15 PM: Okaw Valley
2:22 PM: Atwood-Hammond

Class 2A
2:29 PM: Blue Ridge
2:36 PM: Pana
2:43 PM: Auburn

Class 3A
2:50 PM: Mattoon
2:57 PM: Olympia

Class 4A
3:04 PM: Belleville West
3:11 PM: Rushville-Industry
3:18 PM: Pekin Community
3:25 PM: Monticello
Class 1A
4:00 PM: Cumberland
4:15 PM: Okaw Valley
4:30 PM: Arcola
4:45 PM: Maroa-Forsyth
5:00 PM: Atwood-Hammond

5:15 PM: Break

Class 2A
6:00 PM: Bement
6:15 PM: Blue Ridge
6:30 PM: Pana
6:45 PM: Auburn
7:00 PM: Sullivan
7:15 PM: Central A&M
7:30 PM: Sangamon Valley

Class 3A
7:45 PM: Olympia
8:00 PM: Lincoln Community
8:15 PM: Mattoon

Class 4A
8:30 PM: Belleville West
8:45 PM: Rushville-Industry
9:00 PM: Newton
9:15 PM: University
9:30 PM: Pekin Community
9:45 PM: Monticello

Exb
10:00 PM: Mt. Zion

10:15 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 305 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion, IL 62549


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 09-24-2013