Illinois State University Invitational Marching Championships: Normal, IL - October 22, 2016

Select a year:

Grand Champion: Marian Catholic

Links: Finals, Recap 5A-6A, Recap 1A-4A

Field 1A:

71.650 Eureka (GE)

69.900 University (Music)

67.550 Macomb

62.450 Illinois Valley Central (Visual, Crowd Appeal)

61.000 Herscher

55.150 Olympia

49.700 Hoopeston Area

43.950 Genoa-Kingston

Field 2A:

81.200 Morton (Music, GE, Visual, Crowd Appeal)

78.650 Limestone Community

66.900 LaSalle-Peru

63.650 Highland

58.350 Canton

50.300 Coal City

Field 3A:

86.850 Marian Catholic (Music, GE, Visual)

79.550 Lemont

74.700 Bloomington

69.450 Grayslake North (Crowd Appeal)

68.550 Lakes Community

64.100 Danville

Field 4A:

81.250 John Hersey (Music, GE, Visual, Crowd Appeal)

79.650 Normal West

76.850 Romeoville

71.950 Alan B. Shepard

70.700 Batavia

63.750 Thornton Fractional South

61.300 Argo

59.900 Quincy

Field 5A:

87.500 Prospect (Music, GE, Visual, Crowd Appeal)

81.950 Victor J. Andrew

80.150 Normal Community

74.700 Plainfield North

72.700 Wheaton North

70.000 A.A. Stagg

68.000 Plainfield Central

Field 6A:

84.850 Lincoln-Way (GE)

84.800 Lockport Township (Music)

79.750 Lake Park

77.350 Naperville Central

77.000 Downers Grove South

76.600 Oak Park/River Forest (Crowd Appeal)

75.850 Fremd

73.750 Huntley (Visual)

73.600 Waubonsie Valley

57.900 William Howard Taft

Finals:

89.200 Marian Catholic (Visual, GE)

87.100 Prospect (Music)

85.800 Lincoln-Way

84.550 Lockport Township

83.850 Morton

83.750 Victor J. Andrew

80.800 John Hersey

78.100 Lake Park

75.800 Naperville Central

74.400 Downers Grove South

73.950 Normal West

73.550 Limestone Community

71.400 Lemont

66.550 Eureka

Notes: Normal Community was invited to perform in finals, but was unable to due to homecoming.


Lockport Township was announced as the winner of the outstanding visual caption at the show. Huntley was the actual winner.

Contact Information:

ISU Bands
Festival Website

Weather:

Details:

ISU hosts the annual State of Illinois Marching Band Invitational, which pits the best bands in Illinois in a prelims/finals format.

Blank Score Sheet

Want to try to score the bands for this festival yourself?
Click here to download a blank score sheet!

Judging Panel

1A-4A Prelims:
Music Performance Individual: Stan Schoonover
Music Performance Ensemble: Wayne Markworth
Visual Performance Individual: Ryan Alm
Visual Performance Ensemble: Jackie Gilley
Music General Effect: Freddy Martin
Music General Effect: Alfred Watkins
Visual General Effect: Bret Mascaro

5A-6A Prelims:
Music Performance Individual: Jay Webb
Music Performance Ensemble: Beth Fabrizio
Visual Performance Individual: Shirl Chumley
Visual Performance Ensemble: Lee Carlson
Music General Effect: Sue Samuels
Music General Effect: Joe Allison
Visual General Effect: Eric Sabach

Finals:
Music Performance Individual: Sue Samuels
Music Performance Ensemble: Joe Allison
Visual Performance Individual: Eric Sabach
Visual Performance Ensemble: Shirl Chumley
Music General Effect: Jay Webb
Music General Effect: Beth Fabrizio
Visual General Effect: Lee Carlson

Performance Schedule:

Printer Friendly Schedule

Field
Class 1A
7:00 AM: Illinois Valley Central
7:14 AM: Genoa-Kingston
7:28 AM: Herscher
7:42 AM: Macomb
7:56 AM: Olympia
8:10 AM: University
8:24 AM: Hoopeston Area
8:38 AM: Eureka

8:52 AM: Break

Class 2A
9:06 AM: Canton
9:20 AM: Highland
9:34 AM: Limestone Community
9:48 AM: LaSalle-Peru
10:02 AM: Morton
10:16 AM: Coal City

10:30 AM: Awards

Class 3A
10:44 AM: Danville
10:58 AM: Grayslake North
11:12 AM: Bloomington
11:26 AM: Marian Catholic
11:40 AM: Lemont
11:54 AM: Lakes Community

12:08 PM: Break

Class 4A
12:22 PM: Quincy
12:36 PM: Batavia
12:50 PM: Thornton Fractional South
1:04 PM: Alan B. Shepard
1:18 PM: Normal West
1:32 PM: Argo
1:46 PM: John Hersey
2:00 PM: Romeoville

2:14 PM: Awards

Class 5A
2:28 PM: Prospect
2:42 PM: Normal Community
2:56 PM: Victor J. Andrew
3:10 PM: Plainfield North
3:24 PM: A.A. Stagg
3:38 PM: Plainfield Central
3:52 PM: Wheaton North

4:06 PM: Break

Class 6A
4:20 PM: Fremd
4:34 PM: Waubonsie Valley
4:48 PM: Lockport Township
5:02 PM: William Howard Taft
5:16 PM: Oak Park/River Forest
5:30 PM: Downers Grove South
5:44 PM: Lake Park
5:58 PM: Naperville Central
6:12 PM: Lincoln-Way
6:26 PM: Huntley

Exb
6:40 PM: ISU Big Red Marching Machine

6:50 PM: Awards

Festival Address - 702 West College Ave., Normal, IL 61790


Get Driving Directions

Last Updated On: 10-18-2016